Add Event My Events Log In

Upcoming Events

    Where To Go

    Print this page

    Best New Restaurant:

    Loop 22 Rotisserie and Grill

    Finalists:

    El Taco Luchador

    El Camino

    Best Fine Dining Restaurant:

    Jack Fry's

    Finalists:

    Jeff Ruby's

    The Village Anchor

    Best Local Chef:

    Edward Lee

    Finalists:

    Dean Corbett

    Anthony Lamas

    Best Restaurant Atmosphere:

    Village Anchor

    Finalists:

    Jeff Ruby's 

    Jack Fry's

    Best Restaurant Worth the Wait: 

    Mussel and Burger Bar

    Finalists:

    Hammerheads

    Jeff Ruby's

    Best Neighborhood Bar: 

    Brownie's The Shed Grille & Bar 

    Finalists:

    Dundee Tavern

    Commonwealth Tap

    Best Place to Drink Bourbon:

    The Silver Dollar

    Finalists:

    Bourbons Bistro

    Commonwealth Tap

    Best Doughnuts:

    Krispy Kreme

    Finalists:

    Nord's Bakery

    Plehn's Bakery

    Best Food Truck:

    Grind

    Finalists:

    Holy Mole Taco Truck

    Lil Cheezers

    Best Tapas/Appetizers:

    Mojito Tapas Restaurant

    Finalists:

    Havana Rumba

    Seviche

    Best Restaurant Patio/Deck:

    Captain's Quarters 

    El Camino

    Decca

    Best Desserts: 

    Homemade Ice Cream & Pie Kitchen

    Finalists:

    Comfy Cow (tie for 2nd)

    Sweet Surrender (tie for 2nd)

    Best Asian Food:

    Simply Thai

    Finalists:

    Asiatique

    August Moon

    Best Middle Eastern Food:

    Shiraz Mediterranean Grill

    Finalists:

    The Grape Leaf

    Safier Mediterranean Deli

    Best Mexican/Latin Restaurant:

    El Mundo

    Finalists:

    Havana Rumba

    Guaca-Mole Cocina Mexicana

    Best Happy Hour:

    Asiatique

    Finalists:

    Drake's

    Dundee Tavern

    Best Pizza:

    Papalinos

    Finalists:

    Tony Boombozz

    Wick's

    Best Place to Drink Beer:

    Holy Grale

    Finalists:

    BBC

    Sergio's World Beers

    Best Cocktail Menu:

    St. Charles Exchange 

    Finalists:

    Meta

    Proof on Main

    Best Coffeehouse Atmosphere:

    Heine Brothers'

    Finalists:

    Quills

    Highland Coffee

    Best Clothing Shop:

    Dot Fox

    Finalists:

    Rodes

    Clodhoppers

    Best Art Gallery:

    21c Museum Hotel

    Finalists:

    Revelry

    Zephyr

    Best Consignment Store:

    Margaret's Fine Consignments

    Finalists:

    Sassy Fox

    Urban Attic

    Best Place to Dance:

    Nowhere Louisville 

    Finalists:

    Play

    Zanzabar

    Best Shopping District:

    Highlands/Bardstown Road

    Finalists:

    The Summit/Paddock Shops (tie for 2nd)

    NuLu/East Market (tie for 2nd)

    Best Kitchen Ware:

    Bed Bath and Beyond

    Finalists:

    Williams-Sonoma

    Cooking at the Cottage

    Best Athletic Shoes:

    Swags Sports Shoes

    Finalists:

    Fleet Feet

    Dick's Sporting Goods

    Best Museum:

    Frazier History Museum

    Finalists:

    Louisville Slugger Museum

    Kentucky Science Center

    Best Healthy Food:

    Whole Foods Market

    Finalists:

    Rainbow Blossom

    Trader Joe's

    Best Radio Host Female:

    Laura Shine

    Finalists:

    Kelly K

    Lynda Lambert

    Best Radio Host Male:

    Terry Meiners

    Finalists:

    George Lindsey

    Ben Davis

    Best TV Anchor Male:

    Scott Reynolds

    Finalists:

    Doug Proffitt

    John Boel

    Best TV Anchor Female:

    Dawne Gee

    Finalists:

    Vicki Dortch

    Lauren Jones

    Best Radio Station:

    WFPK-91.9

    Finalists:

    WFPL 89.3

    WHAS 840

    Best TV Station:

    WAVE-3 (NBC)

    Finalists:

    WHAS-11 (ABC)

    WDRB-41 (Fox)

    Best TV Weather Person:

    Kevin Harned

    Finalists:

    Brian Goode

    Marc Weinberg (tie for 3rd)

    Jay Cardosi (tie for 3rd)

    Best Media Website:

    wave3.com

    Finalists:

    wdrb.com

    wfpl.org

    Best Local News Source:

    WFPL

    Finalists:

    WAVE-3

    WHAS-11

    Best Local Musician:

    Jim James

    Finalists:

    Ben Sollee

    Robbie Bartlett

    Best Creative Business Person:

    Lynn Quire (Good Garbage)

    Finalists:

    Gill Holland

    Joey Wagner

    Critic's Choice:

    Best Custom T-Shirts:

    Dirty Tease (Critic: Bobbie Shunnarah)

    Best Non-Alcoholic Cocktail:

    Grapefruit Fizz at Decca (Critic: AT)

    Best Urban Playground:

    Adventure Playground, Waterfront Park (Critic: Jack Welch)

    Best Nut-Free "Not" A Bourbon Ball:

    Art Eatables (Critic: Dylon Jones)

    Best Place to Run:

    Riverview Park (Critic: AT)

    Best Restaurant Walls:

    Joy Luck (Critic: Mary Chellis Austin)

    Best Morning Sugar Rush:

    Speculoos Crepe at Gralehaus (Critic: AM)

    This article appeared in the July 2014 Issue of Louisville Magazine. To subscribe, please visit Loumag.com. 

    Photos provided by Mickie Winters

    Share On:

    Elizabeth Myers's picture

    About Elizabeth Myers

    Big fan of bacon and bourbon, deep fried anything, sweet tea and sweet nothings.

    More from author:    

    Upcoming Events

      Event Finder

      Restaurant Finder

      The Weekender

      Subscribe to The Weekender, Louisville's weekly guide for where to go and what to do!



      Search
      Louisville Real Estate with Joe Hayden, Your Real Estate Expert!