Add Event My Events Log In

Upcoming Events

    Print this page



     


    In January, Louisville Magazine mailed a survey to all active members of the Louisville Bar Association who reside in metro Louisville. The survey asked this question: “If you or a member of your family were in need of legal services, who among Louisville-area attorneys would you choose to provide services in the following practice categories?” Once again this year, we asked attorneys to list the top lawyers in two separate divisions, “large” firms and “small/medium” (all other) firms. For the purposes of this survey, “large” firms are defined as those having 50 or more local attorneys. In each of the categories of services listed on the survey we asked the LBA members to name two attorneys in order of preference. In categories in which all “Top Lawyers” are in “large” or “small/medium” firms, we include only that firm size.
     
    Each lawyer receiving a first-place mention in the survey was awarded two points; second-place mentions received one point. We then tabulated the results in each category to arrive at the listings of “Top Lawyers” presented on the following pages. The number of lawyers listed in each category differs depending on the total number of lawyers mentioned in a given category.
     
    The survey was mailed to 2,694 attorneys and we received 432 completed surveys. The number in parentheses following each practice category is the number of surveys received on which that particular category had at least one name entered.
     
    The top-scoring lawyers in each practice category are listed alphabetically, not in order of points received.
     
     

    ADMINISTRATIVE LAW (99)

    Large Firms:
     
    Kenneth S. Handmaker
    Middleton Reutlinger
    C. Kent Hatfield
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Kendrick R. Riggs
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    John E. Selent
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Small Firms:
     
    L. Chad Elder
    Elder & Good
     
    Brian R. Good
    Elder & Good
     

    ADOPTION LAW (105)

    Small Firms:
     
    Kenneth R. Burgess
    Attorney at Law
     
    Mitchell A. Charney
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Susan Anderson Crull
    Crull and Crull
    Laurel S. Doheny
    Pregliasco Straw-Boone Doheny Banks & Bowman
     
    Stephanie L. Morgan-White
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    W. Waverley Townes
    Mosley, Townes & Watkins
     

    ANTITRUST & TRADE REGULATION LAW (83)

    Large Firms:
     
    John K. Bush
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    C. Kent Hatfield
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    R. James Straus
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Small Firms:
     
    John S. Reed
    Reed Weitkamp Schell & Vice
     
    Matthew L. White
    Gray & White
     

    APPELLATE LAW (248)

    Large Firms:
     
    Michael P. Abate
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Brent R. Baughman
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Bethany A. Breetz
    Stites & Harbison
    Walter L. Sales
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Virginia Hamilton Snell
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Sheryl G. Snyder
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Kevin C. Burke
    Attorney at Law
     
    Dan Canon
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     
    Paul J. Hershberg
    Gray & White
     
    Bradley R. Hume
    Thompson Miller & Simpson
     
    Katherine Kerns Vesely
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     
     
     

    BANKING LAW (138)

    Large Firms:
     
    Jamie S. Brodsky
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    June N. King
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    William T. Repasky
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    David E. Saffer
    Stites & Harbison
    R. James Straus
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Cynthia W. Young
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Small Firms:
     
     ​Phone: 502-560-6759
    Stephen R. Solomon
    Goldberg Simpson
     

    BANKRUPTCY LAW (240)

    Large Firms:
     
    John W. Ames
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    C. R. Bowles Jr.
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Lea Pauley Goff
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Edward M. King
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Brian H. Meldrum
    Stites & Harbison
    Small Firms:
     
    David M. Cantor
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Jan C. Morris
    Lowen & Morris
     
    Julie Ann O’Bryan
    O’Bryan Law Offices
     
    Mark A. Robinson
    Duncan Galloway Egan & Greenwald
     
    Mark J. Sandlin
    Goldberg Simpson
     

    BET-THE-COMPANY LITIGATION (186)

    Large Firms:
     
    Charles J. Cronan IV
    Stites & Harbison
    K. Gregory Haynes
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Samuel D. Hinkle IV
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    R. Gregg Hovious
    Middleton Reutlinger
    Janet P. Jakubowicz
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Dennis D. Murrell
    Middleton Reutlinger
    Sheryl G. Snyder
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Donald L. Cox
    Lynch Cox Gilman & Goodman
     
    David S. Kaplan
    Kaplan & Partners
     
    David Tachau
    Tachau Meek
     
    Theodore W. Walton
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     

    BUSINESS/COMMERCIAL LAW (185)

    Large Firms:
     
    Henry S. Alford
    Middleton Reutlinger
    John W. Bilby
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    John S. Egan
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    W. Thomas Halbleib Jr.
    Stites & Harbison
    Franklin K. Jelsma
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Ben Johnson II
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Patrick W. Michael
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Small Firms:
     
    P. Blaine Grant
    Hayden Grant
     
    John T. McGarvey
    Morgan & Pottinger
    Anuj G. Rastogi
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Daniel M. Walter
    Ackerson & Yann

    BUSINESS LITIGATION (278)

    Large Firms:
     
    Douglas C. Ballantine
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Theresa A. Canaday
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Philip W. Collier
    Stites & Harbison
    Cory J. Skolnick
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Joseph N. Tucker
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Small Firms:
     
    Glenn A. Cohen
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Donald L. Cox
    Lynch Cox Gilman & Goodman
     
    Amy D. Cubbage
    Ackerson & Yann
    Jonathan D. Goldberg
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    P. Blaine Grant
    Hayden Grant
     
    David S. Kaplan
    Kaplan & Partners
     
    Jan M. West
    Goldberg Simpson
     

    CLASS ACTION LAW (126)

    Large Firms:
     
    Justin D. Clark
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Marjorie A. Farris
    Stites & Harbison
    Clark C. Johnson
    Stites & Harbison
    Mitzi D. Wyrick
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Mark K. Gray
    Gray & White
     
    Lawrence L. Jones II
    Jones Ward
     
    Matthew L. White
    Gray & White

     

    COLLECTIONS LAW (129)

    Large Firms:
     
    Gregory S. Berman
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Michael V. Brodarick
    Lloyd & McDaniel
     
    Patrick J. Kilburn
    Lloyd & McDaniel
     
    John T. McGarvey
    Morgan & Pottinger
    Thomas D. Murphy II
    Ackerson & Yann
    Mark J. Sandlin
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Steven A. Snow
    Attorney at Law
     
     
    AD
     
     

    CONSTRUCTION LAW (151)

    Large Firms:
    Angela S. Fetcher
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    J. Mark Grundy
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Michael M. Hirn
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    David B. Ratterman
    Stites & Harbison
    C. Michael Shull III
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Angela R. Stephens
    Stites & Harbison
    Small Firms:
     
    David B. Blandford
    Ackerson & Yann
    Stephen E. Smith
    Goldberg Simpson
     
     
     

    CONSUMER LAW (71)

    Large Firms:
     
    Gregory S. Berman
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Richard A. Vance
    Stites & Harbison
    Small Firms:
     
    Ben Carter
    Ben Carter Law
     
    James R. Craig
    Craig Henry
     
    Ellen G. Friedman
    Ellen G. Friedman Law Office

     

    COPYRIGHT/TRADEMARK LAW (160)

    Large Firms:
     
    Joel T. Beres
    Stites & Harbison
    Amy B. Berge
    Middleton Reutlinger
    T. Michelle Browning Coughlin
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Thomas P. O’Brien III
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Laura H. Pulliam
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Cynthia L. Stewart
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Matthew A. Williams
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Kyle Anne Citrynell
    Seiller Waterman

     

    CORPORATE LAW (186)

    Large Firms:
     
    Scott W. Dolson
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    W. Thomas Halbleib Jr.
    Stites & Harbison
    Franklin K. Jelsma
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Christopher W. D. Jones
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    R. James Straus
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Lynn H. Wangerin
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Anuj G. Rastogi
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Daniel M. Walter
    Ackerson & Yann

    CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAW — NON-WHITE-COLLAR (197)

    Small Firms:
     
    Brian Butler
    Dathorne & Butler
     
    Scott C. Cox
    Cox & Mazzoli
    Rob Eggert
    Interchange Law Office
     
    Christopher J. Klein
    Interchange Law Office
     
    David A. Lambertus
    Attorney at Law
     
    Frank Mascagni III
    Mascagni Law Office
     
     

     

    Steven R. Romines
    Romines Weis & Young
     
     
     
    Theodore S. Shouse
    Attorney at Law
     
    Gregory D. Simms
    Murphy & Associates
     

    CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAW — WHITE-COLLAR (240)

    Large Firms:
     
    Michael M. Denbow
    Stites & Harbison
    Craig C. Dilger
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Christie A. Moore
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Marc S. Murphy
    Stites & Harbison
    Robert C. Webb
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Brian Butler
    Dathorne & Butler
     
     
    Scott C. Cox
    Cox & Mazzoli
    Alex Dathorne
    Dathorne & Butler
     
    Davis A. Lambertus
    Attorney at Law
     
    Frank Mascagni III
    Mascagni Law Office
     
    Steven R. Romines
    Romines Weis & Young
     
    Theodore S. Shouse
    Attorney at Law
     
    R. Kent Westberry
    Landrum & Shouse
    Kent Wicker
    Dressman Benzinger LaVelle

    DISABILITY LAW (73)

    Large Firms:
     
    Jeffrey A. Calabrese
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Wayne Daub
    Interchange Law Office
     
    Christopher M. Harrell
    Harrell Law
     
     
    Alvin D. Wax
    Smith & Wax Law Office

     

    DIVORCE LAW (252)

    Large Firms:
     
    Elizabeth McConahy Jenkins
    Middleton Reutlinger
    Jesse A. Mudd
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Mitchell A. Charney
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Troy DeMuth
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Mark W. Dobbins
    Tilford Dobbins & Schmidt
     
    Laurel S. Doheny
    Pregliasco Straw-Boone Doheny Banks & Bowman
     
    Su H. Kang
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Ann B. Oldfather
    Oldfather Law Firm
     
    Delores (Dee) Pregliasco
    Pregliasco Straw-Boone Doheny Banks & Bowman
     
    Rebecca M. Simms
    Gault & Simms
     
    Diana L. Skaggs
    Diana L. Skaggs + Partners
     
    Melanie Straw-Boone
    Pregliasco Straw-Boone Doheny Banks & Bowman
     
    Louis I. Waterman
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Louis P. Winner
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     

    DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW — NON-DIVORCE (117)

    Small Firms:
     
    Mitchell A. Charney
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Troy DeMuth
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Laurel S. Doheny
    Pregliasco Straw-Boone Doheny Banks & Bowman
     
    Su H. Kang
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Mason L. Trenaman
    Attorney at Law
     
    Louis P. Winner
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     

    DUI/DWI LAW (158)

    Large Firms:
     
    Michael M. Denbow
    Stites & Harbison
    Small Firms:
     
    Brian Butler
    Dathorne & Butler
     
     
     
    Paul S. Gold
    Paul S. Gold Attorney At Law
     
    John H. Harralson III
    Law Office of John H. Harralson, III
     
    David Lambertus
    Attorney at Law
     
    Richard Meena Jr.
    Attorney at Law
     
     
     
     
     
    Gregory D. Simms
    Murphy & Associates
     
    Benham J. Sims III
    Interchange Law Office
     

    ELDER LAW (83)

    Small Firms:
     
    Kelli E. Brown
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Bernard M. Faller
    Kentucky ElderLaw
    Emily Monarch
    Elder Law Solutions
     
    Misty Clark Vantrease
    Kentucky ElderLaw
    Eileen Walsh
    Elder Law of Louisville
     
    Whitney Wilson
    Elder Law of Louisville
     
    Jefferey M. Yussman
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs

     

    EMPLOYEE BENEFITS LAW (160)

    Large Firms:
     
    Mary G. Eaves
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Angela Logan Edwards
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Benjamin J. Evans
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Debbie Reiss Hardesty
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Sharon A. Mattingly
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Sherry P. Porter
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Alison M. Stemler
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Michael Grabhorn
    Grabhorn Law Office
     
    Sharon R. Handy
    Seiller Waterman
     

    ENVIRONMENTAL LAW (124)

    Large Firms:
     
    Dennis J. Conniff
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Bradley E. Dillon
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Adam T. Goebel
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Timothy J. Hagerty
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    H. Carl Horneman
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    W. Patrick Stallard
    Stites & Harbison
    Small Firms:
     
    Victor L. Baltzell Jr.
    Ackerson & Yann
    Thomas J. FitzGerald
    Kentucky Resources Council
     
    Ronald R. Van Stockum, Jr.
    Ronald R. Van Stockum, Jr., Attorney at Law

     

    ETHICS & PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW (142)

    Large Firms:
     
    Douglas C. Ballantine
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    John T. Ballantine
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Richard H. C. Clay
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Charles J. Cronan IV
    Stites & Harbison
    Francis J. Mellen Jr.
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    W. Plumer Wiseman Jr.
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Amy D. Cubbage
    Ackerson & Yann
    L. Chad Elder
    Elder & Good
     
    Sheldon G. Gilman
    Lynch Cox Gilman & Goodman
     
    Peter L. Ostermiller
    Attorney at Law

     

    GENERAL LITIGATION (245)

    Large Firms:
     
    Charles J. Cronan IV
    Stites & Harbison
    Culver V. Halliday
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    R. Gregg Hovious
    Middleton Reutlinger
    Donald J. Kelly
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    R. Kenyon Meyer
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Small Firms:
     
    Glenn A. Cohen
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Jonathan D. Goldberg
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    David S. Kaplan
    Kaplan & Partners
     
    Byron N. Miller
    Thompson Miller & Simpson
     

    HEALTH CARE LAW (157)

    Large Firms:
     
    K. Kelly White Bryant
    Stites & Harbison
    Carole D. Christian
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Charles J. Cronan IV
    Stites & Harbison
    J. Wade Hendricks
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Thomas A. Hoy
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Billy J. Mabry
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Peter L. Thurman Jr.
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Small Firms:
     
    L. Chad Elder
    Elder & Good
     
     
     
     
    Robert V. Waterman
    Seiller Waterman
     

    IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION LAW (133)

    Large Firms:
    Charles R. Baesler Jr.
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Matthew P. Gunn
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Kenji Tashiro
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Daniel M. Alvarez
    Adams & Alvare
    Dennis M. Clare Sr.
    Law Office of Dennis M. Clare
     
    Russell (Rusty) L. O’Brien
    O’Brien Law Group
     
    Rebecca L. O’Neill
    Kentucky Refugee Ministries

     

    INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS/CONSTITUTIONAL LAW (96)

    Large Firms:
     
    Junis L. Baldon
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Jon L. Fleischaker
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Small Firms:
     
    Gregory Belzley​
    Belzley Bathurst Attorneys
     
    Daniel J. Canon
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     
    Michael L. Goodwin
    Attorney at Law
     
    Laura E. Landenwich
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     
    William E. Sharp
    Attorney at Law
     
    David Tachau
    Tachau Meek
     

    INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LAW (68)

    Large Firms:
     
    Joel T. Beres
    Stites & Harbison
    Douglas F. Brent
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    T. Michelle Browning Coughlin
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Thomas P. O’Brien III
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Cynthia L. Stewart
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Lynn H. Wangerin
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Kyle Anne Citrynell
    Seiller Waterman
     

    INSURANCE LAW (141)

    Large Firms:
     
    Barbara Hartung
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Michael D. Risley
    Stites & Harbison
    John L. Tate
    Stites & Harbison
    Peter L. Thurman Jr.
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Charles H. Cassis
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    W. David Kiser
    Ackerson & Yann
    Christopher P. O’Bryan
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     
    William B. Orberson
    Phillips Parker Orberson & Arnett
     
    Aaron J. Silletto
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    David S. Strite
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     

    INTERNATIONAL TRADE/FINANCE LAW (48)

    Large Firms:
     
    Robert L. Brown
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    H. Powell Starks
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Ernest W. Williams
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     

    JUVENILE LAW (56)

    Small Firms:
     
    Karen E. Faulkner
    Faulkner Kaelin Law Office
     
    M. Alex Fleming
    Attorney at Law
     
    Julie M. Kaelin
    Faulkner Kaelin Law Office
     
    Christopher J. Klein
    Attorney at Law
     
     
     
     
    AD
     

    LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW — DEFENSE (228)

    Large Firms:
     
    Blaine R. Blood
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Richard S. Cleary
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    C. Tyson Gorman
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Shannon Antle Hamilton
    Stites & Harbison
    John T. Lovett
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Donna King Perry
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Loren T. Prizant
    Middleton Reutlinger
    Kathryn A. Quesenberry
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    John O. Sheller
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
     
     
    Jan M. West
    Goldberg Simpson
     

    LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW — PLAINTIFF (110)

    Small Firms:
     
    Garry R. Adams
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     
    Glenn A. Cohen
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Michele D. Henry
    Craig Henry
     
    Laura E. Landenwich
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Callie E. Walton
    Gwin Steinmetz & Baird
     
    Jan M. West
    Goldberg Simpson
     

    LAND USE AND ZONING LAW (138)

    Large Firms:
     
    Clifford H. Ashburner
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Greg Ehrhard
    Stites & Harbison
    Timothy W. Martin
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Glenn A. Price Jr.
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Anthony L. Schnell
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
     
    Michael F. Tigue
    Attorney at Law
     
    Paul B. Whitty
    Goldberg Simpson
     

    MEDIA LAW (90)

    Large Firms:
     
    Bethany A. Breetz
    Stites & Harbison
    Jon L. Fleischaker
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Deborah H. Patterson
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Jeremy S. Rogers
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Small Firms:
     
    Kyle Anne Citrynell
    Seiller Waterman
     
    R. Kenyon Meyer
    R. Kenyon Meyer
     

    MEDIATION/ARBITRATION LAW — FAMILY (101)

    Small Firms:
     
    Mitchell A. Charney
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Troy DeMuth
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Douglas Haynes
    Fernandez & Haynes
     
    R. Gary Lowen
    Lowen & Morris
     
    Charles R. Meers
    Meers Law Office
     
    David L. Vish
    Attorney at Law
     

    MEDIATION/ARBITRATION LAW — NON-FAMILY (123)

    Large Firms:
     
    John T. Ballantine
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
    David B. Blandford
    Ackerson & Yann
    Hon. Kenneth G. Corey
    Retired Judges & Associates Mediation Service
     
    Hon. Thomas J. Knopf
    Retired Judges & Associates Mediation Service
     
    John R. Martin Jr.
    Landrum & Shouse
    Hon. Tom E. McDonald III
    Attorney at Law
     
    Hon. Ann O’Malley Shake
    Retired Judges & Associates Mediation Service
     
    Stephen E. Smith
    Goldberg Simpson
     

    MEDICAL MALPRACTICE LAW — DEFENSE (201)

    Large Firms:
     
    Carol Dan Browning
    Stites & Harbison
    Bradley A. Case
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Douglass Farnsley
    Stites & Harbison
    W. Gregory King
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Donald K. Brown Jr.
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     
    James P. Grohmann
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     
     
     
     
    Susan D. Phillips
    Phillips Parker Orberson & Arnett
     
    B. Todd Thompson
    Thompson Miller & Simpson
     
    Gerald R. Toner
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     

    MEDICAL MALPRACTICE LAW — PLAINTIFF (152)

    Small Firms:
     
     
     
    Paul A. Casi II
    Paul A. Casi, II
     
    Wes Faulkner
    Faulkner Law Offices
     
     
     
    David B. Gray
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Douglas H. Morris II
    Morris & Player
     
    Ann B. Oldfather
    Oldfather Law Firm
     
     

    MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS LAW (126)

    Large Firms:
     
    C. Edward Glasscock
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    W. Thomas Halbleib Jr.
    Stites & Harbison
    John G. Hundley
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Franklin K. Jelsma​
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Christopher W. D. Jones
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Anuj G. Rastogi
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Daniel M. Walter
    Ackerson & Yann
     

    PATENT LAW (104)

    Large Firms:
     
    James Eaves Jr.
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Denise Everett
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    David W. Nagle Jr.
    Stites & Harbison
    John F. Salazar
    Middleton Reutlinger
    Cynthia L. Stewart
    Frost Brown Todd
     

    PERSONAL INJURY LAW — DEFENSE (178)

    Large Firms:
     
    W. Gregory King
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    John L. Tate
    Stites & Harbison
    Small Firms:
     
    Donald K. Brown Jr.
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     
    Charles H. Cassis
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    John R. Martin Jr.
    Landrum & Shouse
    Aaron J. Silletto
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Robert E. Stopher
    Boehl Stopher & Graves
     
    David S. Strite
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     

    PERSONAL INJURY LAW — PLAINTIFF (215)

    Small Firms:
     
    Vanessa B. Cantley
    Bahe Cook Cantley & Nefzger
    Brian E. Clare
    Retired Judges & Associates Mediation Service
     
    Larry B. Franklin
    Franklin Law Group
     
    David B. Gray
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Richard Meena Jr.
    Attorney at Law
     
    Douglas H. Morris II
    Morris & Player
     
    Ann B. Oldfather
    Oldfather Law Firm
     
    Joseph C. Souza
    Ackerson & Yann
     
    Kevin P. Weis
    Goldberg Simpson
     

    PRIVACY/INFORMATION SECURITY LAW (63)

    Large Firms:
     
    Douglas F. Brent
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    T. Michelle Browning Coughlin
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Ian T. Ramsey
    Stites & Harbison
    Small Firms:
     
    Amy D. Cubbage
    Ackerson & Yann

    PRODUCT LIABILITY LAW — DEFENSE (129)

    Large Firms:
     
    Melissa Norman Bork
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Carol Dan Browning
    Stites & Harbison
    Steven M. Crawford
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Donald J. Kelly
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    David T. Schaefer
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    John L. Tate
    Stites & Harbison
    Small Firms:
     
    W. Kennedy Simpson
    Thompson Miller & Simpson
     

    PRODUCT LIABILITY LAW — PLAINTIFF (73)

    Small Firms:
     
    Larry B. Franklin
    Franklin Law Group
     
    Douglas H. Morris II
    Morris & Player
     
    Tad Thomas
    Thomas Law Offices
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Matthew L. White
    Gray & White
     

    PROFESSIONAL MALPRACTICE LAW (NON-MEDICAL) — DEFENSE (103)

    Large Firms:
     
    Matthew W. Breetz
    Stites & Harbison
    W. Gregory King
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
    J. Allan Cobb
    Weiss and Cobb Law
     
    James P. Grohmann
    O’Bryan Brown & Toner
     
    Peter L. Ostermiller
    Attorney at Law
     
    John W. Phillips
    Phillips Parker Orberson & Arnett
     
    Edward H. Stopher
    Boehl Stopher & Graves
     

    PROFESSIONAL MALPRACTICE LAW (NON-MEDICAL) — PLAINTIFF (45)

    Small Firms:
     
    Larry B. Franklin
    Franklin Law Group
     
    William F. McMurry
    William F. McMurry & Associates
     
    Hans G. Poppe
    The Poppe Law Firm
     
    Lee Edward Sitlinger Jr.
    Sitlinger McGlincy & Theiler

    PROJECT FINANCE LAW (61)

    Large Firms:
     
    Stephen D. Berger
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    John S. Egan
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Mark S. Franklin
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Raja J. Patil
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     

    PUBLIC FINANCE LAW (59)

    Large Firms:
     
    Stephen D. Berger
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Daniel Doup Briscoe Jr.
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    John S. Egan
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Mark S. Franklin
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Alex P. Herrington Jr.
    Stites & Harbison
    Edward M. King
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Charles S. Musson
    Rubin & Hays
     

    REAL ESTATE LAW (221)

    Large Firms:
     
    Dale E. Ahearn
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Clifford H. Ashburner
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Greg Ehrhard
    Stites & Harbison
    Timothy W. Martin
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Tandy C. Patrick
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Anthony L. Schnell
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Small Firms:
     
    David B. Buechler
    Stuart & Buechler
    Andrew M. Fleischman
    Kaplan & Partners
     
    Stephen R. Solomon
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Robert M. Yann
    Ackerson & Yann

    RETIREMENT BENEFITS/PENSION LAW (98)

    Large Firms:
     
    Mary G. Eaves
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Angela Logan Edwards
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Benjamin J. Evans
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Debbie Reiss Hardesty
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Sharon A. Mattingly
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Sherry P. Porter
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Alison M. Stemler
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Michael Grabhorn
    Grabhorn Law
     
    Sharon R. Handy
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Charles R. Meers
    Meers Law Office

     

    SECURITIES LAW (90)

    Large Firms:
     
    James A. Giesel
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Christopher W. D. Jones
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Alan K. MacDonald
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Ernest W. Williams
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Cynthia W. Young
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Small Firms:
     
    Michael A. Valenti
    Valenti Hanley
     
    Matthew L. White
    Gray & White
     

    SOCIAL SECURITY LAW (65)

    Small Firms:
     
    Kenneth R. Burgess
    Attorney at Law
     
    Candace L. Curtis
    Clay Daniel Walton & Adams
     
    Wayne C. Daub
    Wayne C. Daub Law Office
     
    Christopher M. Harrell
    Harrell Law
     
     
    Alvin D. Wax
    Smith & Wax Law Office

     

    TAX LAW (155)

    Large Firms:
     
    John A. Bartlett
    Stites & Harbison
    Ross D. Cohen
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    Timothy J. Eifler
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Mark A. Loyd Jr.
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    James A. Nitsche
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Mark F. Sommer
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Small Firms:
     
    F. Larkin Fore
    Fore Miller & Schwart
    Paul J. Krazeise Jr.
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Darby Lane Smith
    Goldberg Simpson

     

    TRUSTS, WILLS & ESTATE LAW (274)

    Large Firms:
     
    Turney P. Berry
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    John R. Cummins
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    D. Randall Gibson
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    F. Gerald Greenwell
    Frost Brown Todd
     
    Mark T. Hurst
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Katherine Paige Langan
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Wayne F. Wilson
    Dinsmore & Shohl
    Small Firms:
     
    Kelli E. Brown
    Goldberg Simpson
     
    Alan N. Linker
    Seiller Waterman
     
    Rebecca A. Martin
    Ackerson & Yann
    Homer Parrent III
    Parrent & Oyler
    C. Carter Ruml
    Ruml

    VENTURE CAPITAL LAW (77)

    Large Firms:
     
    Jamie S. Brodsky
    Stoll Keenon Ogden
     
    Franklin K. Jelsma
    Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs
     
    Christopher W. D. Jones
    Bingham Greenebaum Doll
     
    James C. Seiffert
    Stites & Harbison
    William G. Strench
    Frost Brown Todd
     

    WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LAW (119)

    Small Firms:
     
    Laura R. Beasley
    U’Sellis & Kitchen
     
    Joy Lanham Buchenberger
    Jennings Law Offices
     
    Wayne C. Daub
    Wayne C. Daub Law Office
     
    Christopher P. Evensen
    Evensen Law Office
     
    Timothy P. O’Mara
    Middleton Reutlinger

    Upcoming Events

      Event Finder

      Subscribe to this podcast in iTunes or RSS